Baobab root extract is used to treat sleeplessness ( Insomnia ). 6. Baobab fruit can be consumed either fresh or soaked in water to make a sort of milk drink. The Adansonia digitata species reaches about 25 meters in height and about 15 meters in girth, making it quite a magnetic sight. Baobab grows throughout Africa, Madagascar and Australia and can be eaten fresh or used to add a punch of flavor and nutrients to desserts, stews, soups and smoothies. While baobab leaves are known as a leafy vegetable also sometimes harvested to extract their essential oils, the baobab powder is used as a supplement or as a thickener in some certain culinary recipes and baobab fruit has a tart taste which resembles a coconut. Here are the most notable 5 nutrition facts and health benefits of the baobab fruit: It is estimated that only 100 g of baobab fruit pulp contains up to 3 times more vitamin C than oranges, making it one of the foods richest in vitamin C. As you may already know, vitamin C is an extremely potent antioxidant with incredible free radical-scavenging properties. 1. Try shaking baobab powder into your orange juice or water bottle for an extra dose of vitamin C on-the-go! Here are top 5 uses of baobab for you to try at home now. Give it a “Boost”: Take the seeds out of the water. Unlike other trees, baobabs are leafless about 9 months a year and have quite a stout crown with thick, yet sparse branches that look more like roots, hence the name upside-down tree. In areas where the baobab tree grows, local people use every part of the tree. … ... Add the roots to salads, stir fries and dips or use it in soups. Baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds of the baobab tree, scientifically or botanically named Adansonia digitata, which is native to mainland Africa, Madagascar, and Australia.The baobab tree is often called the upside-down tree, as it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. "You can mix the oil in with products in your skincare routine, such as your moisturizer, or you can use it alone, in small amounts," notes Zain Husain, MD, a board-certified dermatologist and founder of New Jersey Dermatology & Aesthetics Center. Seeds and immature seeds are roasted. Properties and Benefits of Baobab. Strohpantus has an impact on the nervous system of the prey taken. The seeds also find a lot of uses. It may also help in reducing blood pressure, stimulating growth and repair, and lowering the risk of chronic disease. Baobab fruit are dangling, elongated, often pointy pod-like fruit that reach 25 cm in length. Baobab seeds are roasted and eaten as a nutritious snack. Numerous studies suggest a high intake can help prevent cardiovascular disease and even cancer. You can either combine it with other essential oils or use it … These are the healing therapeutic properties of baobab oil. This white powder is then used as a natural preservative, in addition to many other uses. And the fruits’ seeds pressed for oil. Also, did you know that the reason why baobabs are such resilient and longevous trees is because they have roots going deeper in the ground than the entire height of the tree? The African superfruit Baobab is one of the most nutrient-dense foods in the world. https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Baobab-Cid2383, [Note: You are requested to write correct English only. The pulp, seeds and leaves are all edible. Traditional uses and benefits of Baobab Bark, roots, leaves, fruits and seeds are widely used by indigenous peoples for human and animal medicines. For a post-workout drink, stir a tablespoon of baobab powder in a glass of water to … Other uses Some baobab species are sources of fiber, dye, and fuel. Last but not least, did you know that baobab trees with massive trunks often served as shelter for both people and animals and, more recently, as pubs and historical landmarks for touristic purposes? Research shows that baobab seeds are rich in essential fatty acids (such as linoleic acid) that may help improve the skin. Vitamin C contributes to normal e… Contact Us – Disclaimer Cookies Policy – Privacy Policy. The oil is most commonly used in skincare and haircare industries and may help with everything from dry scalp to chapped lips. For tried-and-true recipes, try this banana and baobab smoothie or this apricot, raspberry and baobab smoothie. Health and baobab seem to have a great companionship. Baobab Seeds: nowadays it is easy to buy baobab seeds online. Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells. I need energy fast!. It contains large amounts of omega fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E, which can help to support healthy hair and skin. 5. Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it. Luckily you don’t have to wait for the dry season thanks to BFCS organic oils and powders. According to USDA baobab powder contains many essential nutrients that include vitamin C, niacin, calcium, magnesium, potassium, and phosphorus. Please do not use SMS English, Short Text and Words like hi, hello. Both fresh baobab pulp and baobab fruit powder are a good source of essential dietary minerals such as calcium (295 mg), copper (1.6 mg), iron (9.3 mg), magnesium (90 mg), potassium (1240 mg) and zinc (2 mg). Other baobab species have more colorful flowers, with various dotted patterns and bright pink, yellow and red petals. You may ask and answer a query. This is done firstly by ensuring a good nutrient intake to help the liver work as it should and do its job: eliminate toxins from the body. The minerals are responsible for thousands of chemical processes within our body and help ensure strong bones and teeth, maintain healthy eyes and hair, improve energy levels, regulate heart activity and blood pressure and boost immunity, to name a few. The baobab oil benefits are plentiful and are used in various domains like dental care, skin care, and hair care. After soaking them they should have reached twice their original size. Your Query - This is a community service. The Tree of Life in The Lion King is a baobab tree. ]. Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage. It is commonly used as a source of water and food. According to researchers, consuming the fruit on a regular basis triggers a sort of skin regeneration process brought on by an increase in collagen production. Baobab fruits take some time to grow, ripening only in the dry season. Baobab leaves, bark, and seeds been traditionally used for ages. The paste made from its leaves is used to treat Sores. It is sometimes also used as medicine. Of particular interest is the use of baobab fruit and seeds to treat dysentery as reported by Watt/Breyer-Brandwijk (1962). Avoid use during Pregnancy, Breastfeeding. The African Baobab fruit is cracked open to extract the dry white pulp entwined in red fibers, which is then ground to make powder. Baobab powder is a rich source of vitamin C, which contributes to normal: One of the key benefits of vitamin C is that it helps to keep our immune system strong, supporting our bodys defence against infections, diseases and other illnesses. The species has a fine, reddish brown, sometimes gray bark and enormous, drooping five-petaled white flowers that only live for about 24 hours. Boost the Nutritional Value of Popsicles with Baobab Powder The tree is used as a source of water and food for indigenous people.. Fruit and leaves of the tree are used medicinally for asthma, mosquito repellent, and for allergic skin conditions.. The seeds contain an oil that, when used topically, is beneficial for the skin. Native to the African savanna and shrubland, baobab trees (Adansonia digitata) are a memorable sight due to their monumental sizes and rememberable appearance. Traditional uses. The oil extracted from Baobab seeds treats Hair loss problem. Its fruit pulp and seeds are used as an Antidote for countering Insect Bites. The seeds of baobab, according to some people, tastes like Brazil nuts. The bark is used to alleviate fevers, colds and influenza. In Southern Africa, baobab leaves, fruit and bark is used for medicinal and food purposes. 7. Baobab fruit have a tart, somewhat sour taste and a slightly gritty texture. Baobabs are those solitary, massive trees that you see on the horizon of any African savanna picture. Further… We know what youre thinking... slow? It is important to keep soil evenly moist, but not kept wet. Baobab seeds uses. Did you know that the second part of the Latin name of the Adansonia digitata baobab species is a result of the tree (usually) having five leaves resembling digits? Click Here. The baobab fruit constitutes a complete and nutritious food, ideal for poor diets, lacking in essential nutrients. Check your mobile for SMS (Didn't get the message, repeat Step 1). Seeds are usually crushed or ground, while younger, more tender leaves are often added to traditional local dishes. The seed coats or shells are very hard and make germination difficult. Baobab is a tree native to Africa, Madagascar, Australia, and Arabia. Many specimens of Adansonia digitata are now protected by law and serve as landmarks celebrating the species’ extreme longevity. July 13, 2020 by Marius Lixandru. Fermented seeds are made into a traditional recipe called ‘maari.’ The seeds are rich in essential lipids (about 11.6 – 33.3 g/100 g of dry weight) and amino acids . Once harvested and dried the white floury pulp has many different uses. It is also used in Cancer treatment. Indigenous Australians used the native species A. gregorii for several products, making string from the root fibers and decorative crafts from the fruits. Arguably the biggest benefit of baobab is its many uses. Once the roots are formed, baobab can be planted into individual pots or on the grounds. The natives use almost every part of the massive tree to treat various health conditions. Do you know this herb by any other name ? Scientists around the world have been analyzing the properties of the baobab tree for more than 100 years. The thing baobab fruit are most famous for is their ability to cleanse the body of toxins by helping detoxify the liver. Medicine use of baobab fruit: All parts of the baobab tree are reported to have medicinal properties according to traditional folklore (Watt and Breyer-Brandwijk 1962). Cicatrizant – promote wound healing. Oil from the seed is also used in cosmetics, particularly in moisturizers.